Board Leadership

Board of Directors

Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver's Board of Directors is made up of community and business leaders dedicated to helping young people succeed. The Board of Directors provides fiscal management and strategic direction and, in addition, helps build a network of like-minded community members and organizations that can help the Clubs achieve its mission. The following are all independent, voting members of Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver's Board of Directors.

Chairman: Joseph C. Smith, Jr., BARTLIT BECK HERMAN PALENCHAR & SCOTT, LLP
Vice-Chairman:  David M. Hurtado, Coetus Peritorum 
Secretary: Nancy Thonen, Suncor Energy

Dan Ball, RBC Wealth Management

Jim Bershof, OZ Architecture

Edward Brown, Retired Financial Advisor

Lambert Bunker, AthenaInvest, Inc.

Max Caulkins, Thrumcap Capital

Bob J. Clark, 3 Bear Energy, LLC

Jeanne Collopy, Inactive, Attorney at Law

Mizraim Cordero, Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce

Marc Diamant, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Shreck, LLP

Joe Ellis, Denver Broncos Football Club

Avrum Elmakis, TDBBS LLC

Scott Evans, Messner Reeves LLP

David Eves, Public Service Company of Colorado

Sidney Gates, Community Leader

Larry Harmsen, Prologis

Bruce Hernandez, US Bank

David J. Hoerman, DaVita University School of Leadership

Mark Hopkins, Crescendo Capital Partners

Brandon Johnson, Johnson Financial Group, LLC

Franz Kettwig, MWD Trading, LLC

Laurie Korneffel, Community Leader

Sherri Kroonenberg, Community Leader

Brian McDonald, Community Leader

Marc McDonough, Charles Schwab

Timothy Morris, Vermilion Energy USA

Jeff Nelligan, Morgan Stanley Wealth Management

Valeri Pappas, Davis & Ceriani PC (ex-officio)

Amy L. Parsons, Colorado State University System

Brent Powers, Powers Products Company

Chris Rapp, Apex IT

Steve Richards, Mile High Outdoor Advertising

Marty Schmitz, Citywide Banks of Colorado, Inc.

Robert M. Shopneck, Pinetree Financial Partners

Joe Slavik, Howell Construction

Mike Spaulding, Comcast

Walker Stapleton, State Treasurer, State of Colorado

Kent Stemper, BluSky Restoration Contractors, Inc.

Paul Taylor, Guaranty Bank and Trust Company

Michael Touff, M.D.C. Holdings, Inc./Richmond American Homes

Joe Van Haselen, MidWestOne Bank


Associate Board of Directors

Chairman: Andrew Morrison, MarkWest/Marathon(ex-officio)
Vice-Chairman: Rob Ernstsen, Cognizant

Kevin Amolsch, Pine Financial Group, Inc.

Steve Bauerle, Entrepreneur 

Michael Carmosino, Moss Adams, LLP

Louie Cohen, FrontRange Capital Partners

Allison Craig, Coldwell Banker Devonshire

Joseph Garcia, DaVita Healthcare Partners

Meilii Gensler, Charles Schwab

Daniel Graham, Perkins Coie

Blane Harvey, Trig Point Capital

Jordan Jhabvala, Charles Schwab

Christopher Johnson, Jones & Keller, P.C.

Robert Johnson lll, Sherida School District

Steve Korell, Republic Financial Corporation

Morgan Mahoney, CCIG

CJ Manning, Community Leader

Bruce McDonald, Dealer Commitment Services

Megan McIver, Howell Construction

Mike Miller, Heirloom Wealth Management

Ryan Molloy, Merrill Lynch

Jeremy Morgan, Elements Massage

Carie Mueller Herman Miller

Allison Neuenschwander, Deloitte Tax LLP

Jamesy Owen, Denver City Attorney’s Office

Brett Petruzzi, Community Leader

Nichole Rothe, Transamerica Capital Management

Jillian Schulz, Grant Thornton

Margaret Shugrue, Northern Trust

Evan Sisneros, Citywide Banks

Phil Soderborg, Barrier Compliance Services

Alex Trautman, Fulbright & Jaworski LLP

Caitlin Tuttle, Oracle

Raj Verma, United States Government Accountability Office

Meghan Wilkinson, CenturyLink

Kristina Zwettler, talentReef


Honorary Lifetime Board Members

Edwin W. Baker, Jr.

Samuel Butler, III

R. Gale Daniel

Richard L. Eicher

Sidney Gates

Pat Hamill

George Hopfenbeck

James R. Howell

R. Edgar Johnson

Charles J. Kall

C. Howard Kast

Steve McConahey

Charles H. Luther, Jr.

J. Neil McLagan

Shawn McLaughlin

Jim Mulligan

Tom O'Donnell

Thomas Owen

Jane Prancan

John Shaw

Jack A. Vickers